EXHIBITION CALENDAR

 

Kouros Gallery is operating from the Sculpture Center in Ridgefield, Connecticut. A full roster of our artists, both painters and sculptors, is on exhibit, including paintings, photographs, drawings, and small sculptures.

Daily from 11 am to 5pm.

Please call (203) 438-7636 for directions and further information.

 

April 3 - May 31, 2012
The Other Greece
A Benefit Exhibition to Support Art and Education
May 3 - 31, 2012: Gallery I
Laura Murlender - Memory Variations
May 3 - 31, 2012: Gallery II
Marianne Weil - Fusion: Glass and Bronze
April 3 - 28, 2012: Gallery II
Joel Perlman - Turbines & Twisters
Through March 31, 2012: Gallery I
Selected Paintings, Sculpture & Photography by Gallery Artists
Through March 31, 2012: Gallery II
Bruno Romeda - A Survey of Sculptures & Collages
January 5 - 28, 2012: Gallery I
Joe Mooney -- Prophets
December 1 - 31, 2011: Gallery I
Bill Barrett -- Paintings & Sculpture
November 3 - December 10, 2011: Gallery II
Don Porcaro -- New Work
October 6 - November 19, 2011: Gallery I
Pilar Ovalle -- Tissue of Life
October 6 - 29, 2011: Gallery II
Greg Wyatt -- Muses & Creators
September 8 - October 1, 2011
Robert Langstaff -- Selected Paintings
Zoe Keramea -- Spiky
July 13 - September 2, 2011
Summer Group Show -- Selected Paintings, Sculpture & Photography by Gallery Artists & New Artists at Kouros
July 13- August 5, 2011
Brian Dickerson -- Constructed Paintings
June 8- July 8, 2011
Helga Natz -- Selected Sculpture
Emanuele de Reggi -- Recent Sculpture
May 5 - 28, 2011
Virva Hinnemo - Recent Paintings
George Negroponte -- New Works
April 16, 2011
Verbal Impasto: The Layered Surface of Prose, Poetry and Painting:
Mary Caponegro, Michael Ives, Wlodzimierz Ksiazek
April 7 - 30, 2011
Wlodzimierz Ksiazek -- New Paintings -- Galleries I & II
March 4 - April 2, 2011
Raoul Middleman -- Baltimore Babes
Lin Emery -- New Sculpture
February 3 - 26, 2011
Diane Thodos -- Dithyrambs
Tony Robbin -- Recent Paintings & Drawings
January 6 - 29, 2011 - EXTENDED THRU FEBRUARY 26, 2011 - IN GALLERY 3
Two Modernists Revisited: Stanley Boxer (1926 - 2000) & Guy Danella (1928 - 2006) -- Solo Survey Exhibitions
December 2, 2010 - January 1, 2011
H. A. Sigg -- Recent Paintings
November 4 - 27, 2010
Morfy Gikas - New Works
Fred Otnes -- A Retrospective
October 8 - 30, 2010
Serdar Arat -- Shadow of the Island
Ron Mehlman -- Hearts of Stone: New Sculpture in Stone & Bent Wood
September 9 - October 2, 2010
Demetrius Manouselis -- Pathways & Digressions
Marianne Weil - Ad Fundum: Recent Bronze Sculpture
August 4 - September 3, 2010
Accrochage 2010 -- A Multi-media Exhibition of Works by Gallery & New Artists
July 7 - 30, 2010
Michael Burke -- Aluminum & Silver
Dialogues -- Gary Gissler, Brenda Goodman, David Humphrey, Don Porcaro, Melinda Stickney-Gibson, and Marie Vickerilla
June 9 - July 2, 2010
Bruno Ceccobelli -- Selected Works
Zero Higashida -- Culture & Peace
May 13 - 16, 2010
Art Athina 2010 - International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens
May 6 - June 4, 2010
Joel Perlman - Cyclones & Circles
Thomas Nonn - Recent Paintings
April 1 - May 1, 2010
Bruce Dorfman - Windsock: Paintings in Combined Media
March 4 - 27, 2010
Laura Dodson - Between States
Martha Walker - Vortex
February 4 - 27, 2010
Emilie Brzezinski - Family Trees
George Negroponte - Skating Backwards
January 7 - 30, 2010
Bill Barrett - Synchronicity: Paintings & Sculpture
November 12, 2009 - January 2, 2010
Fred Otnes - Collage Paintings
Pilar Ovalle - Natura Vincit - The Strokes of Origin
October 8 - November 7, 2009
Theodoros Stamos -- Infinity Field Series Paintings
Bruce Beasley - Sculptures
September 10 - October 3, 2009
Yingxue Zuo - Recent Paintings from China
Katerina Kaloudi - Photographs
July 22 - August 28, 2009
Accrochage - Summer 2009
June 17 - July 17, 2009
Despo Magoni - Sky Watch
Joe Mooney - Monad
May 21 - 24, 2009
Art Athina - International Contemporary Art Fair of Athens, Greece - Booth #B5
May 14 - June 12, 2009
Amaryllis Siniossoglou - Segments
Maureen Mullarkey - Gutenberg Elegies
April 9 - May 9, 2009
John Kemp Lee - Time Being
Don Porcaro - New Sculpture
March 5 - April 4, 2009
Melinda Stickney-Gibson - Environments
Paul Manes - Recent Paintings
February 5 - 28, 2009
Tedd Stratis - The Demeter Series
Wlodzimierz Ksiazek - Recent Paintings
January 8 - 31, 2009
Curt Brill - Maquettes
Raoul Middleman - Utah Watercolors
November 19, 2008 - January 3, 2009
Bruno Romeda - A Survey
October 23 - November 29, 2008
Ludvic - Dynamic Interludes
September 4 - October 18, 2008
Konstantinos Daoulas - Foot Path
Bill Barrett - Pinnacle
August 7 - 29, 2008
Accrochage - Summer 2008 - Selected New & Established Talent at Kouros Gallery
July 2 - August 1, 2008
The Creative Photograph in Archaeology - Organized by Fairfield University in collaboration with the Benaki Museum in Athens, Greece
May 29 - June 28, 2008
Barbara Sorensen - Forces of Nature
Rachel Friedberg - He/She Series - Sequel
May 10, 2008
Madison Avenue Gallery Walk 2008 - Benefiting The Fund for Public Schools in New York
April 17 - May 17, 2008
Bruce Dorfman - Propellor - Paintings in Combined Media - Galleries I & II
March 6 - April 12, 2008
Marianne Weil - Los Millares: Recent Bronzes & Monotypes
Thomas Nonn - A Decade - Selected Works, 1998-2008
January 31 - March 1, 2008
Helga Natz - Unity in Variety - Galleries I & II
January 15 - January 26, 2008
Selected Sculptures, Drawings & Paintings by Gallery Artists
December 6, 2007 - January 12, 2008
Ed Giobbi - Constructions
Table Top Sculptures
October 18 - December 1, 2007
Alexandra Athanassiades - Horses & Armour
Steve Tobin - Steelroots - Maquettes & Drawings
September 6 - October 13, 2007
Theodoros Stamos - Five Major Infinity Fields
Nicolas Vlavianos - Reflections on Sculpture
July 10 - August 17, 2007
Accrochage 2007 - Gallery Artists & New Artists at Kouros Gallery
Yingxue Zuo - Recent Paintings from Northeastern China
May 24 - June 29, 2007
Robert Courtright - Masks
Joel Perlman - New Sculpture
April 14 - May 19, 2007
Ithaca Regained - Greek Artists in New York
March 8th - April 7th, 2007
John Kemp Lee: Dropping the Straw
Ron Mehlman: Natural Abstractions
February 1st - March 3rd, 2007
Athena Tacha: Small Wonders
Raoul Middleman: Umbrian Summer
November 30th - January 13th, 2007
Pierre Wemaëre: Private Landscape
Thomas Nonn: Rustscapes and Abstractions
October 19th - November 25th, 2006
Wlodzimierz Ksiazek: Recent Paintings
September 14th - October 14th, 2006
Don Porcaro: Avatar Series
Iannis Delatolas: nightlight
July 6th - August 4th, 2006
Wrote for Luck: Works on Paper curated by Kevin Reay
Large Format : Gallery Artists
May 11th - June 23rd, 2006
Lin Emery: Kinetic Sculpture
Marianne Weil: The Beaghmore Cycle & Recent Bronzes
April 6th, 2006 - May 6th, 2006
Bill Barrett: Lexeme Sculpture Series
March 2nd, 2006 - April 1st, 2006
Dimitri Hadzi: Hadzi at 85 - A Selection of Bronzes and Stoneware, 1975 - 2005
January 11th, 2006 - Febuary 25th, 2006
John D. Greene: Surfaces
January 11th, 2006 - Febuary 18th, 2006
Rachel Friedberg: Selections from the He/She Series
November 1st, 2005 - December 30th, 2005
Accrochage: Selections from the 1950's to 1970's
November 10th, 2005 - December 30th, 2005
Eleni Krikki: Winged metaphors
October 13th, 2005 - October 29th, 2005
Tabletop: Small Sculpture by Gallery Sculptors
October 13th, 2005 - November 5th, 2005
Raoul Middleman: Seascapes
October 13th, 2005 - October 29th, 2005
Raoul Middleman: Portraits
October 13th, 2005 - October 29th, 2005
Elaine Kurtz: Selected Paintings 1976 -2003
September 6th, 2005 - 24th, 2005
Bruce Dorfman: Selected Assemblage Paintings

Seventeen New York art galleries are honoring the Art Students League of New York by mounting exhibitions celebrating its 130th anniversary. The shows will run for varying periods during September, October and November, presenting work by artists who taught or studied at “the League.” Bruce Dorfman was both a student and a teacher (since 1964) and Kouros Gallery is pleased to exhibit his work in homage to this illustrious institution.

July 27th, 2005 - August 19th, 2005
Watercurrents: Twenty Contemporary Watercolorists
June 23rd, 2005 - July 22nd, 2005
ZEUXIS - Poetic Dimensions in the Modern Still Life
May 12th, 2005 - June 17th, 2005
Bruce Dorfman: Aria
May 12th, 2005 - June 17th, 2005
Joel Perlman: Machine Age
March 24th, 2005 - May 7th, 2005
Theodore Stamos: Six Select Paintings
March 24th, 2005 - May 7th, 2005
H.A. Sigg: New Paintings And Collages
Feb 17th, 2005 - March 19th, 2005
John Kemp Lee : Off Target
Feb 17th, 2005 - March 19th, 2005
Romany Eveleigh: New Paintings
Jan 12th, 2005 - Feb 12th, 2005
Pierre Wemaëre: Works on Paper
Dec 15th, 2004 - Dec 30th, 2004
Holiday Gift Show
Nov 10th, 2004 - Feb 12th, 2005
Wlodzimierz Ksiazek: Recent Paintings
Nov 10th, 2004 - Feb 12th, 2005
Norma Bessouet: Reveries: Recent Paintings
Oct 14th, 2004 - Nov 6th, 2004
Leonidas Goulandris: Makrokosmos-Mikrokosmos
Sept 8th, 2004 - Oct 9th, 2004
Nancy Cohen: Support Systems
Sept 8th, 2004 - Oct 9th, 2004
Robert Cronin: Recent Paintings
July 7th, 2004 - August 13th, 2004
Watercurrents: Twelve Contemporary Watercolorists
May 27th, 2004 - July 2nd, 2004
Nikos Kypraios: Paintings
May 27th, 2004 - July 2nd, 2004
George Constant: A Selection of Watercolors 1928 - 1970
April 22nd, 2004 - May 22nd, 2004
Marianne Weil : Sculptures and Monotypes
April 22nd, 2004 - May 22nd, 2004
Dimitra Lazaridou: Photographs from the Sacred Shadows Series
March 4 th, 2004 - April 17th, 2004
Raoul Middleman : Views from the North Tower
March 4 th, 2004 - April 17th, 2004
Niki Ketchman : Sculptures for Home Use and Ink Jet Prints
January 15th, 2004 - February 28th, 2004
Melinda Stickney-Gibson : New Paintings and Works and Paper
January 15th, 2004 - February 28th, 2004
Theodore Stamos : A Selection of Paintings
December 4, 2003 - January 10, 2004
Bruno Romeda : Sculptures: Circles and Squares
December 4, 2003 - January 10, 2004
Robert Courtright: Masks
October 16, - November 29, 2003
Joan Witek
October 16, - November 29, 2003
Lawrence Fane : Hydraulics
September 10- October 11, 2003
Elaine Kurtz : Alluvial Paintings
September 10- October 11, 2003
Ron Mehlman : New Sculpture
August 6 - August 22, 2003
Watercolor : A Group Exhibition
June 25 - August 1, 2003
Maureen McCabe: Vis Assimilativa
June 25 - August 1, 2003
Varujan Boghosian : New Sculpture
June 25 - August 1, 2003
Strong-Cuevas: Sculptures
May 15 - June 21, 2003
Jeffrey Jon Gluck : Sculptural Wall Releifs
February 27 - March 29, 2003
Nicolas Vlavianos : Recent Sculptures
April 3 - May 10, 2003
Bruce Dorfman : Piero's Bell Tower
February 27 - March 29, 2003
John Kemp Lee : Wall Sculptures
February 27 - March 29, 2003
Don Porcaro : Nomads and Art-or-Facts
January 16 - February 22, 2003
H.A. Sigg : A Survey of Paintings, Sculpture and Works on Paper
January 16 - February 22, 2003
Jean Xceron: Paintings and Works on Paper
November 21 - January 11, 2003
Dimitri Hadzi: Wood-Fired Stoneware and Recent Bronzes
October 17 - November 16, 2002
Robert Natkin: New Paintings
October 17 - November 16, 2002
Daniel Brustlein: Interiors and Landscapes
September 12 - October 12, 2002
Wlodzimierz Ksiazek: New Paintings
Exhibition Review
July 10 - August 12
John Atkin: Reveries: Works on Paper and Sculpture
Bruno Romeda: Geometric Perspectives in Bronze
May8-June 29
Constantine Manos: American Color
March 27-May 4, 2002
Emanuele de Reggi: Recent Sculptures
February 13 - March 23, 2002
Aristidis: After 9/11: Reconstructing the Image
February 13 - March 23, 2002
Joel Perlman: New Sculptures
January 9 - February 9, 2002
Perspectives II: Five Decades of Seminal Work
Works by: William Baziotes,, Varujan Boghosian, Fritz Bultman, George Constant, Nassos Daphnis, Enrico Donati ,, Grace Hartigan, Aristodemos Kaldis, Michael Lekakis, Marisol, ,, Larry Rivers, , Jack Tworkov, and Jean Xceron.

November 29 - December 29, 2001
Robert Courtright - Recent Collage Constructions

Kostis Georgiou - New Paintings

October 17 - November 17, 2001
Bill Barrett - New Sculptures and Paintings

Vincent Peraro - Sculptural Forms

September 12 - October 13
Nancy Steinson - Contained Energy: New Sculpture and Drawings

Elaine Kurtz - Alluvial Paintings

Catalogues and Publications Available

Sculpture Center, Ridgefield, Connecticut: ongoing environmental group exhibition sited in a pastoral landscape one hour from Manhattan. Artists include Arman, Bruce Beasley, Tom Doyle, Lin Emery, Lawrence Fane, Dimitri Hadzi, Niki Ketchman, Reuben Nakian, Joel Perlman, Bruno Romeda, and Robert Sindorf, among others. Call gallery for details and directions.